Privacy Policy

For customs clearance services provided.

In this Privacy Policy, ‘us’ ‘we’ or ‘our’ means Clear My Goods  (ABN: 21 614 354 906/ ACN: 614 354 906 ) T/A ‘e-customs‘ and our related bodies corporate]. We are committed to respecting your privacy. Our Privacy Policy sets outs out how we collect, use, store and disclose your personal information for the purposes of customs clearance.

By providing personal information to us, you consent to our collection, use and disclosure of your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and any other arrangements that apply between us. We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time by publishing changes to it on our website. We encourage you to check our website periodically to ensure that you are aware of our current Privacy Policy.

Personal information includes information or an opinion about an individual that is reasonably identifiable. For example, this may include your name, address, contact details, financial information, including your credit card information.

Information we may collect

  • We may collect the following types of personal information if related to customs clearance;
  • name;
  • mailing or street address;
  • email address;
  • telephone number and other contact details;
  • age or date of birth;
  • credit card information;
  • your device ID, device type, geo-location information, computer and connection information, statistics on page views, traffic to and from the sites, ad data, IP address and standard web log information;
  • details of the products and services we have provided to you or that you have enquired about,
  • any additional information relating to you that you provide to us directly through our website or app or indirectly through your use of our website or app or online presence or through other;
  • any other personal information that may be required to facilitate your customs clearance dealings with us

 

We may collect these types of personal information either directly from you, or from third parties. We may collect this information when you:

  • register on our website.
  • interact with our sites, services, content and advertising.

 

Why do we collect, use and disclose personal information?

  • We may collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information for the following purposes:
  • to enable you to access and use our website services for the purposes of customs clearance;
  • to operate, protect, improve and optimise our customs clearance services, business and our users’ experience, such as to perform analytics, conduct research and for advertising and marketing;
  • to send you service, support and administrative messages, updates, and information requested by you;
  • to send you marketing and promotional messages and other information that may be of interest to you, including information sent by, or on behalf of, our business partners that we think you may find interesting;
  • to administer rewards, surveys, contests, or other promotional activities or events sponsored or managed by us or our business partners;
  • to comply with our legal obligations, resolve any disputes that we may have with any of our users, and enforce our agreements with third parties; and
  • to consider your employment application.

How we use your information.

We may disclose personal information for the purposes described in this privacy policy to:

  • our employees and related bodies corporate;
  • government agencies, regulatory bodies and law enforcement agencies, or as required, authorised or permitted by law
  • third party suppliers and service providers (including providers for the operation of our websites and/or our business or relating to providing our products and services to you);
  • payment systems operators (e.g. merchants receiving card payments);
  • our existing or potential agents, business partners or partners;
  • our sponsors or promoters of any competition that we conduct via our services;
  • specific third parties authorised by you to receive information held by us.

Using our website

We may collect personal information about you when you use and access our website. While we do not use browsing information to identify you personally, we may record certain information about your use of our website, such as which pages you visit, the time and date of your visit and the internet protocol address assigned to your computer.
We may also use ‘cookies’ or other similar tracking technologies on our website that help us track your website usage and remember your preferences. Cookies are small files that store information on your computer, TV, mobile phone or other device. They enable the entity that put the cookie on your device to recognise you across different websites, services, devices and/or browsing sessions. You can disable cookies through your internet browser but our websites may not work as intended for you if you do so.

Security

We may hold your personal information in either electronic or hard copy form. We take reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, interference and loss, as well as unauthorised access, modification or disclosure and we use a number of physical, administrative, personnel and technical measures to protect your personal information, for example, website security software and SSL certification. However, we cannot guarantee the security of your personal information.

Complaints

If you think we have breached the Privacy Act, or you wish to make a complaint about the way we have handled your personal information, you can contact us at info@e-customs.com.au Please include your name, email address and/or telephone number and clearly describe your complaint. We will acknowledge your complaint and respond to you regarding your complaint within a reasonable period of time.

Terms & Conditions

customs broker logo favicon

Subscribe To Our Newsletter
Subscribe to our email newsletter today to receive updates on the latest news and special offers!
Thanks for signing up. You must confirm your email address before we can send you. Please check your email and follow the instructions.
We respect your privacy. Your information is safe and will never be shared.
Don't miss out. Subscribe today.
×
×
WordPress Popup Plugin